Eden Cycling Awards 2017

  • SAM_5011
  • SAM_5016
  • SAM_5021
  • SAM_5025
  • SAM_5029
  • SAM_5031
  • SAM_5045
  • SAM_5058
  • SAM_5057
  • SAM_5021
  • SAM_5028
  • SAM_5032
  • SAM_5055
  • SAM_5048
  • SAM_5044
  • SAM_5043
  • SAM_5041
  • SAM_5018

Eden Cycling Awards 2017

Eden Cycling hosted their Awards & Prize-giving function at Brian’s Grill on Friday evening 8 December  2017.  Congratulations to everyone that received recognition for their efforts during 2017.  Below is all the different recipients listed. 

 

EDEN CYCLING MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR CONTINUOUS SUPPORT & SERVICE DELIVERY:

  • Andre V Greunen
  • Odn Municipality
  • Eden Sports Council
  • Eden Academy
  • Brian Minnie
  • Oudtshoorn Military Police
  • SA National Defense Force
  • Odn Municipality Traffic
  • Provincial Traffic Department
  • Oudtshoorn Courant
  • TT Transport
  • Bridgton Secondary School 

EDEN CYCLING MERIT CERTIFICATE FOR LOYALTY

  • Dave Vd Waldt
  • Essie Esterhuysen
  • Errol  Pretorius
  • Jade Gerber
  • Daclon Aries
  • Louis Visser Jnr
  • Marchal Hendricks

LEGENDS AWARD – Peter Plath

EDEN COLOURS – XCM SERIES 2017

  • NIPPER GIRLS: Gita Hildebrand
  • NIPPER BOYS: Mathew Brink, Roy Fraser Mackenzie, Johanru Blom
  • SPROG BOYS:  Cronje Beukes, Brian Fraser- Mackenzie
  • SUB JUNIOR BOYS: Zandre Gerber, Zack Aaron, Oliver Price
  • SUB JUNIOR GIRLS: Sorina Venter, Alissa Coetzer, Linel Engelbrecht
  • YOUTH BOYS: Kerrighan Aries
  • YOUTH WOMEN: Charlissa Schultz, Kirsten Roelofse
  • JUNIOR MEN: Casper Pretorius, Adriaan Venter, Hennie Anderson
  • JUNIOR WOMEN: Amy Tait, Britney Williams, Abigail Murphy
  • U/23 WOMEN: Jean Marie Roelofse
  • SUB VET MEN: Emile Kaselowski

EDEN COLOURS – XCO SERIES 2017

  • NIPPER GIRLS: Hildebrand, Gita
  • NIPPER GIRLS: Van Niekerk, Anje
  • NIPPER GIRLS: Vreken, Hannie
  • NIPPER BOYS: Brink, Matthew
  • NIPPER BOYS: Fraser-Mackenzie, Roy
  • NIPPER BOYS:Jones, Morgan
  • SPROG GIRLS: Boshoff, Mienke
  • SPROG GIRLS: Du Plessis, Anya
  • SPROG GIRLS: Tait, Asha
  • SPROG BOYS: Erasmus, Neil
  • SPROG BOYS: Beukes, Cronjé
  • SPROG BOYS: Frazer-Mackenzie, Brian
  • SUB-JUNIOR GIRLS: Venter, Sorina
  • SUB-JUNIOR GIRLS: Blom, Marlie
  • SUB-JUNIOR GIRLS: Coetzer, Alissa
  • SUB-JUNIOR BOYS: Bunge, Julian
  • SUB-JUNIOR BOYS: Gerber, Zandré
  • SUB-JUNIOR BOYS: Oliver Price
  • YOUTH GIRLS: Roelofse, Kirstin
  • YOUTH GIRLS: Schultz, Charlissa
  • YOUTH MEN: Nortje, Tristan
  • YOUTH MEN: Leppan, Matthew
  • YOUTH MEN: Henning, Ruben
  • JUNIOR WOMAN: Williams, Britney
  • JUNIOR MEN: Pretorius, Casper
  • JUNIOR MEN: Venter, Adriaan
  • U/23 WOMEN: Roelofse, Jean-Marié
  • SM: Cocksedge, Luke
  • SM: Terblance, Hendre
  • SM: Smith, Shaun
  • VW: Vreken, Marike
  • SVW: Strampe, Anel
  • SVM: Kruger, Nico
  • SVM: Blom, Roan
  • SVM: Neetling, Hannes
  • VM: Hattingh, Iniël
  • VM: Müller, Richard

 

EDEN SCHOOLS COLOURS RECIPIENTS 2017

U/11

  • Heini Burger
  • Edward Dalton
  • Kean Dalton

U/ 13

  • Deon Leonard
  • Beyauntè Goliath
  • Jaylin Goliath
  • Herman Augustyn
  • Mia  Aaron
  • Juwaygen Goliath
  • Anya Du Plessis
  • Dean Barnard

U/15

  • Reece  Wheeler
  • Luke  Van Niekerk
  • Jan Pretorius
  • Andrea Brandt
  • Chandrè Schultz
  • Suveena Arries

U/17

  • Swart Robert

EDEN COLOURS RECIPIENTS 2017               

U/11                                                                                                                                                   

  • Stephanie Coetzee

U/15   

  • Carlo  Coetzee
  • Breyton Hendricks
  • Bekker Leonard
  • Zack Aaron

U/17   

  • Benino Hans
  • Charlissa Schultz
  • Wadrick Pienaar
  • Hano Du Plessis
  • Kerrighan Aries
  • Morneal Esau

 

RECIPIENTS OF EDEN HONORS 

U/11                                                                                                                                                   

  • Stephanie Coetzee

U/13

  • TJ Snell

U/15   

  • Carlo Coetzee
  • Bekker Leonard
  • Zack Aaron
  • Kerrighan Aries
  • Hano Du Plessis
  • Renaldo Snell
  • Charlissa Chultz

 OFFICIALS – EDEN COLOURS:                                    

  • Stephanie Botha, Mtb Commissaire
  • Heinrich Gryfenberg, Mtb Commissaire
  • Louis Visser, Mtb Commissaire
  • KarinBence, Mtb Commissaire
  • CornèBotha, Mtb Commissaire
  • Jade Gerber, Team Manager Track
  • Lee Aries, Team Manager Csa Youth Fest
  • Daclon  Aries, Team Manager Csa Youth Fest

2017 EDEN ROAD AND TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP:

 U/11 Girls

  • Stephanie Coetzee

U/11 Boys

  • Matthew Brink
  • Heini Burger

U/13 Girls

  • Beyauntè Goliath

U/13 Boys

  • TJ Snell
  • Deon Leonard
  • Jaylin Goliath

U/15 Girls

  • Suveena Arries

U/15 Boys

  • Zack Aaron
  • Breyton Hendriks
  • Carlo Coetzee
  • Bekker Leonard

U/17 Girls

  • Kirstin Roelofse
  • Charlizza Schultz

U/17 Boys

  • Cwynten Collet
  • Kerrighan Aries
  • Renaldo Snell
  • Hano Du Plessis

Junior Men

  • Riaan Fortuin

U/23 Woman

  • Jessica Gerber
  • Jean-Marè Roelofse

U/23 Men

  • Marchal Hendricks

Para C2

  • Phillo Verlaat

Para C4

  • Attie Botha

Vet Women 30-34

  • Annemie Koen

Vet Men 35- 39

  • Jacques Van Staden
  • Vusi Maranene

Vet Men 40- 44

  • Kobus Barnard
  • Mario Mcleod
  • Frederik Botha
  • Willem Serfontein

Vet Women 40-44

  • Fienie Barnard

Vet Men 45 -49

  • Henri Meyer
  • Jeoffrey Pienaar
  • Louis Lategan

Vet Men 50-54

  • Theunis Botha

Vet Women 50-54

  • Marie Roelofse
  • Helen Brink

Vet Men 55-59

  • Pierre-Yves Jean Renaud

Vet Men 60-64

  • Errol  Pretorius
  • Johnnie Koen

Vet Men 65-69

  • Mike Lombard

Vet Men 70-74

  • Frederik Van Zyl

RECIPIENTS OF WESTERN CAPE CYCLING COLOURS: MOUNTAIN BIKING

  • Amy Tait               Xcm & Xco
  • Tristan Nortjè      Xcm & Xco
  • Mathys Beukes    Xco
  • Julian Bunge        Xco

 RECIPIENTS OF WESTERN CAPE CYCLING COLOURS & TIES                                                                                                                  

  • Bekker  Leonard, 3 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Carlo Coetzee, 4 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Charlissa Schultz, 3rd Sa National Road 2017
  • Hano  Du Plessis, 4 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Kerrighan Aries, 4 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Ronaldo  Snell, 4 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Stephanie Coetzee, 3 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Tj Snell, 4 Yrs In Wc Team
  • Zack Aaron, 2nd  Sa National Road 2017
  • Fienie Barnard, 1st     Sa National Road 2017
  • Mike Lombard, Podium Sa’s
  • Attie Botha, Podium Sa’s
  • Jessica Gerber, Obtaining Sa’s Colours
  • Phillo Verlaat , Obtaining Sa Colours
  • Fred Van Zyl, Podium Sa’s

OFFICIALS WESTERN CAPE COLOURS & TIES

  • Daclon Aries, 4 Yrs Wc Team Manager
  • Lee Aries, 4 Yrs Wc Team Manager, Time Keeper/Judge
  • Karin Bence ,Commissaire
  • Cornè  Botha,  Commissaire
  • Heinrich Gryffenberg,   Commissaire
  • Cornè  Bence, SA Team Manager / Coach Para Worlds

 

CATEGORY B : 2017 EDEN CYCLING  SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Certificate for perseverance and determination: Jaco Mouton
  • Development cyclist of the year: Beyaunte Goliath
  • Certificate for best performance: Stephanie Coetzee
  • Certificate for newcomer of the year: Annemie  Koen

 

TROPHIES FOR BEST PROGRESS MALE & FEMALE:

  • Best progress female: Chandre Schultz
  • Best progress male: Breyton Hendriks

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS SPORTSWOMAN & SPORTSMAN of THE YEAR

  • Primary Schools Sportswoman Of The Year: Suveena Arries
  • Primary schools sportsman of the year: Matthew Brink
  • Schools cyclist of the year: Kerrighan Aries
  • Best academy rider: Phillo Verlaat

 

JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN & SPORTSMAN

  • Junior Sportswoman: Charlissa Schultz
  • Junior Sportsman:  Zack Aaron

 

JNR & SNR SPORTS TEAM of THE YEAR

  • Junior sports team: Benino Hans, Waderick Pienaar , Morneal Esau & Kerrighan Aries
  • Senior sports team: Team Cycle 4 Diabetes: Dr Jacques Van Staden, Quinton Myburgh & Marchal Hendricks
  • Para sportsman of the year: Phillo Verlaat

SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN & SPORTSMAN of THE YEAR

  • Senior Sportswoman: Jessica Gerber
  • Senior Sportsman: Dr Jacques Van Staden

CLUB of THE YEAR:

  • Club 100 Garden Route

EDEN HIGHEST HONORS

  • Honorary life membership: Peter Plath

BEST ACHIEVEMENT

  • Fienie Barnard

PRESIDENTS AWARD

  • Kerrighan Aries
  • Louis Visser Snr

 

 

 

THEY'RE

AWESOME SPONSORS

ALWAYS HERE FOR YOU

GET IN TOUCH

Corne BencePresident

071 8863 787 | bence.corne@gmail.com

Lee AriesSecretary

078 7629 525 | ariescelinamay@gmail.com

Louis Visser Media

084 5700 405 | visserlouis@ymail.com